British singer and also frontman that rock band The roll Stones Mick Jagger performs during a concert in ~ Ciudad Deportiva in Havana, Cuba, on march 25, 2016.


You are watching: Is mick jagger a us citizen

this is a look at the life of singer, songwriter and Rolling Stones front man, Mick Jagger.

Personal

Birth date: July 26, 1943

Birth place: Dartford, England

Birth name: Michael Philip Jagger

Father: Basil “Joe” Jagger, a teacher

Mother: Eva (Scutts) Jagger

Marriages: Jerry room (November 21, 1990-August 13, 1999, annulled); Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger (May 21, 1971-November 2, 1979, divorced)

Children: with Melanie Hamrick: a son, 2016; with Luciana Gimenez Morad: Lucas, 1999; through Jerry Hall: Gabriel, 1997; Georgia, 1992; James, 1985; Elizabeth, 1984; through Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger: Jade, 1971; v Marsha Hunt: Karis, 1970

Education: Attended the London institution of business economics

various other Facts

dram the harmonica, tambourine, guitar and also piano.

Childhood friends with bandmate Keith Richards.

Nominated because that 16 Grammy Awards, solo and also with The rojo Stones, and won three.

when said, “I’d rather be dead than singing ‘Satisfaction’ once I’m 45.”

Timeline

1960 - Lead singer of little Boy Blue and also the Blue Boys. Richards later joins the band.

1962-present - Lead singer that The rojo Stones.

June 6, 1965 - “(I Can’t get No) Satisfaction” is released in the joined States. The is #1 for 4 weeks and is the band’s an initial gold record.

February 12, 1967 - Jagger and also Richards room arrested for medicine possession. Jagger is sentenced to three months and also Richards come one year. Later, the sentences room overturned ~ above appeal.

July 5, 1969 - The rojo Stones give a complimentary concert in London’s Hyde Park. Jagger reads poetry and also releases 3,500 butterflies in respect of former band girlfriend Brian Jones who was uncovered dead ~ above July 3.

May 28, 1969 - When his London home is raided through police, Jagger and girlfriend Marianne Faithfull room arrested because that marijuana possession.

December 6, 1969 - A totally free concert at Altamont Speedway in Livermore, California, results in a fan’s stabbing death. In 1970, the documentary “Gimme Shelter” about the concert tour and the tragedy is released.

June 15, 1970 - Opening job of “Ned Kelly,” Jagger’s very first film role.

February 25, 1985 - Releases first solo album “She’s the Boss.”

January 18, 1989 - The rolling Stones room inducted into the Rock and Roll room of Fame.

1994 - The roll Stones win two Grammy Awards - ideal Rock Album because that “Voodoo Lounge” and Best Music Video, brief Form, because that “Love is Strong.”

November 10, 2002 - Appears together himself ~ above “The Simpsons.”

December 12, 2003 - Is knighted by Prince Charles for solutions to music.

2008 - Director young name Scorsese publication “Shine a Light,” a documentary movie featuring a Stones power from 2006.

2011 - Collaborates with Dave Stewart that the Eurythmics, Damian Marley, Joss stone and A.R. Rahman, composer that the soundtrack because that “Slumdog Millionaire,” to form the new group SuperHeavy.

October 16, 2012 - The band’s publication “The rojo Stones: 50” is published.

October 18, 2012 - “Crossfire Hurricane,” a documentary around the band, opens up at the London film Festival.

March 17, 2014 - Fashion designer and Jagger’s longtime companion L’Wren Scott is uncovered dead that an apparent suicide.

March 25, 2016 - The roll Stones come to be the first major global rock band to pat in Cuba, illustration hundreds that thousands of civilization to a complimentary concert in Havana.

December 2, 2016 - The rojo Stones release “Blue & Lonesome,” their an initial studio album in an ext than a decade.

February 16, 2017 - According to London publisher man Blake, the holds the single copy the a 1980s autobiographical manuscript created by Jagger that has never been published. Follow to the new York Times, Blake has not been provided permission by rolling Stones administration to i announced the memoir.

May 26, 2017 - The documentary movie “¡Olé, Olé, Olé! A Trip across Latin America,” is released because that digital download. The film adheres to the 2016 tour with the roll Stones as they travel with Latin America top top the method to playing their an initial show in Havana, Cuba, to much more than 1 million fans. The film had a very restricted release in theaters in the US and UK in late 2016.

January 28, 2018 - The rolling Stones win the Grammy for ideal Traditional Blues Album for “Blue & Lonesome.”

March 30, 2019 - The rolling Stones notice the postponement of one upcoming north American tourism due to troubles with Jagger’s health.

April 5, 2019 - A representative because that Jagger speak cg-tower.com the “Jagger has successfully undergone treatment. The is doing an extremely well and also is supposed to make a full recovery.” A source close to the band told cg-tower.com previously in the week the Jagger was being treated to change a valve in his heart, however a representative because that the singer decreased to elaborate.

June 21, 2019 - The rescheduled phibìc American tour starts at Soldier field in Chicago.

March 17, 2020 - The roll Stones announce that their north American tourism is gift postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak.

See more: How Do U Say I Love U Too In Spanish ? How Do You Say I Love You Too In Spanish

April 13, 2021 - Jagger and musician Dave Grohl release “Eazy Sleazy,” a song inspired by the coronavirus pandemic.